Head-to-head AI model comparison graphic: Claude Fable 5.1 (Anthropic) vs Tencent Hy4 (Tencent). Intelligence index 50.0 vs 34.6; output speed 61 vs 94 tokens per second; time to first token 98s vs 2.4s; output price $50.00 vs $2.501 per million tokens; input price $10.00 vs $0.834 per million tokens. franklineh.com
Claude Fable 5.1 vs Tencent Hy4: head-to-head AI benchmark comparison. Tencent Hy4 leads on output speed, time to first token, output price and input price; Claude Fable 5.1 leads on intelligence index.
Head to headUpdated

Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh vs Tencent Hy4 compared

Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh leads the intelligence index 50.0 to 34.6. Tencent Hy4 costs 94% less on blended price. Benchmarks, sample bills, speed and a verdict.

Pick it for Claude Fable 5.1 · Xhigh, Default Fallback

  • Higher intelligence index: 50.0 against 34.6.

Pick it for Tencent Hy4

  • Lower cost: $1.33 against $20.00 for 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens.
  • Shorter wait for the first token: 2.4 seconds against 98 seconds.
  • Faster output: 94 tokens per second against 61 tokens per second.

By the numbers

MetricClaude Fable 5.1 (Xhigh, Default Fallback)Tencent Hy4
Intelligence Index50.034.6
Input price (per 1M tokens)$10.00$0.834
Output price (per 1M tokens)$50.00$2.501
Output speed (tokens/s)6194
Time to first token98s2.4s
Release date2026-09-012026-11-03

Comparing Claude Fable 5.1 (Xhigh, Default Fallback) with Tencent Hy4 is really a question of how much capability you are willing to give up, and what you get back for it. Cost is where they split the most, with Tencent Hy4 working out at about 6% of Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh's blended rate. No hands-on testing went into this write-up; it summarises the recorded benchmark, price and speed data for both models.

Price per token

Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh lists $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens; Tencent Hy4 lists $0.834 and $2.501. That makes Tencent Hy4's output 95% cheaper.

A reference job of 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens costs $20.00 with Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh and $1.33 with Tencent Hy4, so Tencent Hy4 saves $18.67. For extracting fields from 20,000 pages of 1,500 tokens into 150-token records, Tencent Hy4 would come in 93% lower: $450 for Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh against $32.52 for Tencent Hy4.

Overall capability: 15.4 points apart

On the intelligence index, Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh scores 50.0 against 34.6 for Tencent Hy4. A gap this large suggests the two are built for different jobs. Put another way, Tencent Hy4 would need 45% more on this index to draw level.

Across the 109 active models with an intelligence score in the catalogue, Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh ranks 18th and Tencent Hy4 ranks 42nd.

For coding or maths work specifically, the catalogue has no dedicated index on either side yet.

Tencent Hy4 is the faster writer

Once a response is under way, Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh produces roughly 61 tokens per second against 94 tokens per second for Tencent Hy4. That makes Tencent Hy4 roughly 1.5 times as fast at writing. The wait for the first token averages 98 seconds on Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh against 2.4 seconds on Tencent Hy4. Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh waits 41 times as long before its first token. A first-token wait of that length suits background work better than live conversation.

Put together, a 1,500-token answer would take about 2.0 minutes from Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh and 18 seconds from Tencent Hy4, counting the first-token wait.

Score per dollar

A blunt value measure, blended price over intelligence score, puts Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh at $0.40 and Tencent Hy4 at $0.036 per point. Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh costs 11 times as much per point, which is the price of its lead.

Which is newer

The release dates are September 1, 2026 for Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh and November 3, 2026 for Tencent Hy4, about 2 months apart.

Quick answers

Is Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh better than Tencent Hy4?

Not across the board: Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh scores higher on the intelligence index, 50.0 to 34.6; Tencent Hy4 is 94% cheaper on blended price; and Tencent Hy4 streams output 1.5 times as fast.

Which is faster, Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh or Tencent Hy4?

Tencent Hy4 generates output faster, at 94 tokens per second against 61 tokens per second. Tencent Hy4 reaches its first token sooner (2.4 seconds against 98 seconds).

Who makes Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh and Tencent Hy4?

Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh is made by Anthropic and Tencent Hy4 by Tencent. Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh was released on September 1, 2026 and Tencent Hy4 on November 3, 2026.

When were Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh and Tencent Hy4 released?

Tencent Hy4 is newer. It was released on November 3, 2026, about 2 months after Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh (September 1, 2026).

Was this comparison tested by hand?

The figures are the recorded benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's model catalogue. This page is written from that data automatically; neither model was tested by hand for it.

Final whistle

Short answer: on balance the numbers favour Tencent Hy4, though Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh keeps a case of its own. Pick Claude Fable 5.1 Xhigh if you need the higher overall score (50.0 against 34.6). Pick Tencent Hy4 if cost matters ($2.501 against $50.00 per million output tokens) and users are waiting on the first word.

Where the numbers come from

The scores, speed and prices in this comparison come from independent third-party model evaluations that Franklin AI syncs each day, and the article was written from a snapshot of them. For the latest results, open the Claude Fable 5.1 (Xhigh, Default Fallback) and Tencent Hy4 pages. The AI Benchmark methodology explains how that data is collected and shown.

Comments (0)

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts!