Head-to-head AI model comparison graphic: Claude Opus 5 (Anthropic) vs Tencent Hy4 (Tencent). Intelligence index 44.2 vs 34.6; output speed 50 vs 94 tokens per second; time to first token 62s vs 2.4s; output price $25.00 vs $2.501 per million tokens; input price $5.00 vs $0.834 per million tokens. franklineh.com
Claude Opus 5 vs Tencent Hy4: head-to-head AI benchmark comparison. Tencent Hy4 leads on output speed, time to first token, output price and input price; Claude Opus 5 leads on intelligence index.
Head to headUpdated

Claude Opus 5 Max vs Tencent Hy4 compared

Claude Opus 5 Max leads the intelligence index 44.2 to 34.6. Tencent Hy4 costs 87% less on blended price. See token costs, speed and which to pick.

Pick it for Claude Opus 5 · Max

  • Higher intelligence index: 44.2 against 34.6.

Pick it for Tencent Hy4

  • Lower cost: $1.33 against $10.00 for 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens.
  • Shorter wait for the first token: 2.4 seconds against 62 seconds.
  • Faster output: 94 tokens per second against 50 tokens per second.

By the numbers

MetricClaude Opus 5 (Max)Tencent Hy4
Intelligence Index44.234.6
Input price (per 1M tokens)$5.00$0.834
Output price (per 1M tokens)$25.00$2.501
Output speed (tokens/s)5094
Time to first token62s2.4s
Release date2026-07-242026-11-03

This comparison puts Anthropic's Claude Opus 5 (Max) next to Tencent's Tencent Hy4. Cost is where they split the most, with Tencent Hy4 working out at about 13% of Claude Opus 5 Max's blended rate. No hands-on testing went into this write-up; it summarises the recorded benchmark, price and speed data for both models.

Cost: Tencent Hy4 is cheaper

Per million tokens, Claude Opus 5 Max charges $5.00 for input and $25.00 for output, while Tencent Hy4 charges $0.834 and $2.501. Claude Opus 5 Max costs 10 times as much per output token.

For a sample workload of 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens, Claude Opus 5 Max would cost $10.00 and Tencent Hy4 $1.33, a difference of $8.67. A bigger example, writing 2,000 drafts of 2,000 output tokens from 300-token prompts, costs $103 on Claude Opus 5 Max and $10.50 on Tencent Hy4: a gap of $92.50.

Benchmark scores

Claude Opus 5 Max comes out ahead on the intelligence index, 44.2 to 34.6. That is a wide gap for an aggregate score.

For context, that places Claude Opus 5 Max 26th and Tencent Hy4 42nd out of 109 scored models still on offer.

There are no coding or math index scores for either model in the catalogue, which keeps this comparison at the aggregate level.

Value for money

Per point of intelligence index, Claude Opus 5 Max costs $0.23 of blended price per million tokens and Tencent Hy4 $0.036. So Claude Opus 5 Max buys its higher score at a premium, while Tencent Hy4 is the value pick, paying 84% less per point.

Waiting time

Once a response is under way, Claude Opus 5 Max produces roughly 50 tokens per second against 94 tokens per second for Tencent Hy4. On long outputs, that is a real advantage for Tencent Hy4. Time to first token is 62 seconds for Claude Opus 5 Max and 2.4 seconds for Tencent Hy4. In an interactive app, Tencent Hy4 will feel noticeably more responsive. Waits that long are felt on every chat-style request, though they matter less for batch jobs.

Add the two numbers up for an 800-token reply and Tencent Hy4 finishes first: 78 seconds for Claude Opus 5 Max, 11 seconds for Tencent Hy4.

Generation gap

Tencent Hy4 arrived on November 3, 2026, about 3 months after Claude Opus 5 Max (July 24, 2026).

Frequently asked questions

Is Tencent Hy4 better than Claude Opus 5 Max?

Neither wins everywhere: Claude Opus 5 Max scores higher on the intelligence index, 44.2 to 34.6; Tencent Hy4 is 87% cheaper on blended price; and Tencent Hy4 streams output 1.9 times as fast.

Which is newer, Claude Opus 5 Max or Tencent Hy4?

Tencent Hy4 is newer. It was released on November 3, 2026, about 3 months after Claude Opus 5 Max (July 24, 2026).

How much do Claude Opus 5 Max and Tencent Hy4 cost?

Tencent Hy4 is cheaper on a blended basis. Claude Opus 5 Max lists $5.00 per million input tokens and $25.00 per million output tokens; Tencent Hy4 lists $0.834 and $2.501. For 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens that is $10.00 against $1.33.

Where do these numbers come from?

The figures are the recorded benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's model catalogue. This page is written from that data automatically; neither model was tested by hand for it.

Which model has lower latency?

Tencent Hy4 generates output faster, at 94 tokens per second against 50 tokens per second. Tencent Hy4 reaches its first token sooner (2.4 seconds against 62 seconds).

Final whistle

Short answer: Tencent Hy4 has more going for it here, but Claude Opus 5 Max is not without an argument. Pick Tencent Hy4 if cost matters ($2.501 against $25.00 per million output tokens) and users are waiting on the first word. Pick Claude Opus 5 Max if you need the higher overall score (44.2 against 34.6).

Where the numbers come from

The scores, speed and prices in this comparison come from independent third-party model evaluations that Franklin AI syncs each day, and the article was written from a snapshot of them. For the latest results, open the Claude Opus 5 (Max) and Tencent Hy4 pages. The AI Benchmark methodology explains how that data is collected and shown.

Comments (0)

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts!