Head-to-head AI model comparison graphic: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (DeepSeek) vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash (Xiaomi). Intelligence index 32.6 vs 26.7; output speed 162 vs 36 tokens per second; time to first token 1.2s vs 3.5s; output price $1.20 vs $0.28 per million tokens; input price $0.30 vs $0.14 per million tokens. franklineh.com
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash: head-to-head AI benchmark comparison. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 leads on intelligence index, output speed and time to first token; MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads on output price and input price.
Head to headUpdated

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash compared

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max leads the intelligence index 32.6 to 26.7. Price per token, response speed and when to pick each.

Pick it for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 · Max

  • Faster output: 162 tokens per second against 36 tokens per second.
  • Higher intelligence index: 32.6 against 26.7.
  • Shorter wait for the first token: 1.2 seconds against 3.5 seconds.

Pick it for MiMo-V2.6-Flash

  • Lower cost: $0.20 against $0.54 for 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens.

By the numbers

MetricDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (Max)MiMo-V2.6-Flash
Intelligence Index32.626.7
Input price (per 1M tokens)$0.30$0.14
Output price (per 1M tokens)$1.20$0.28
Output speed (tokens/s)16236
Time to first token1.2s3.5s
Release date2026-10-172026-09-21

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (Max) (DeepSeek) and MiMo-V2.6-Flash (Xiaomi) meet here on their recorded benchmark, price and speed data. The figures come from tracked catalogue data, not from our own testing, so treat them as a starting point for a trial on your tasks. Once text starts flowing, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max is the quicker writer by a wide margin, at 4.5 times the output speed of MiMo-V2.6-Flash.

Throughput and time to first token

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max generates about 162 tokens per second and MiMo-V2.6-Flash about 36 tokens per second. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max is ahead by 352% on throughput. The wait for the first token averages 1.2 seconds on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max against 3.5 seconds on MiMo-V2.6-Flash. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max gets to its first token 2.9 times as fast.

Put together, a 1,000-token answer would take about 7.4 seconds from DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max and 31 seconds from MiMo-V2.6-Flash, counting the first-token wait.

Overall capability: 5.9 points apart

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max comes out ahead on the intelligence index, 32.6 to 26.7. A lead of this size is hard to dismiss as noise.

For context, that places DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max 45th and MiMo-V2.6-Flash 64th out of 109 scored models still on offer.

For coding or maths work specifically, the catalogue has no dedicated index on either side yet.

Running costs

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max lists $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.6-Flash lists $0.14 and $0.28. That makes MiMo-V2.6-Flash's output 77% cheaper.

A reference job of 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens costs $0.54 with DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max and $0.20 with MiMo-V2.6-Flash, so MiMo-V2.6-Flash saves $0.34. For an agent that reads 50 million tokens and writes 5 million in a month, MiMo-V2.6-Flash would come in 60% lower: $21.00 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max against $8.40 for MiMo-V2.6-Flash.

Cost per point of intelligence

Per point of intelligence index, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max costs $0.016 of blended price per million tokens and MiMo-V2.6-Flash $0.0066. So DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max buys its higher score at a premium, while MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the value pick, paying 59% less per point.

Which is newer

MiMo-V2.6-Flash came first, on September 21, 2026; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max followed on October 17, 2026. That is close enough to count them as the same generation.

Common questions about DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max and MiMo-V2.6-Flash

Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max better than MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

It depends on what you need: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max scores higher on the intelligence index, 32.6 to 26.7; MiMo-V2.6-Flash is 67% cheaper on blended price; and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max streams output 4.5 times as fast.

Where do these numbers come from?

The figures are the recorded benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's model catalogue. This page is written from that data automatically; neither model was tested by hand for it.

Who makes DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max and MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max is made by DeepSeek and MiMo-V2.6-Flash by Xiaomi. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max was released on October 17, 2026 and MiMo-V2.6-Flash on September 21, 2026.

Which is newer, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max is newer. It was released on October 17, 2026, 26 days after MiMo-V2.6-Flash (September 21, 2026).

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper on a blended basis. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max lists $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2.6-Flash lists $0.14 and $0.28. For 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens that is $0.54 against $0.20.

Final whistle

In one line: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max is the stronger all-round pick on this data, while MiMo-V2.6-Flash makes sense in narrower cases. Pick MiMo-V2.6-Flash if cost matters ($0.28 against $1.20 per million output tokens). Pick DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max if long outputs need to finish quickly and you need the higher overall score (32.6 against 26.7).

Where the numbers come from

The scores, speed and prices in this comparison come from independent third-party model evaluations that Franklin AI syncs each day, and the article was written from a snapshot of them. For the latest results, open the DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (Max) and MiMo-V2.6-Flash pages. The AI Benchmark methodology explains how that data is collected and shown.

Comments (0)

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts!