Head-to-head AI model comparison graphic: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (DeepSeek) vs Tencent Hy4 (Tencent). Intelligence index 32.6 vs 34.6; output speed 162 vs 94 tokens per second; time to first token 1.2s vs 2.4s; output price $1.20 vs $2.501 per million tokens; input price $0.30 vs $0.834 per million tokens. franklineh.com
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs Tencent Hy4: head-to-head AI benchmark comparison. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 leads on output speed, time to first token, output price and input price; Tencent Hy4 leads on intelligence index.
Head to headUpdated

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max vs Tencent Hy4 compared

Tencent Hy4 leads the intelligence index 34.6 to 32.6. Benchmarks, sample bills, speed and a verdict.

Pick it for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 · Max

  • Lower cost: $0.54 against $1.33 for 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens.
  • Faster output: 162 tokens per second against 94 tokens per second.
  • Shorter wait for the first token: 1.2 seconds against 2.4 seconds.

Pick it for Tencent Hy4

  • Higher intelligence index: 34.6 against 32.6.

By the numbers

MetricDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (Max)Tencent Hy4
Intelligence Index32.634.6
Input price (per 1M tokens)$0.30$0.834
Output price (per 1M tokens)$1.20$2.501
Output speed (tokens/s)16294
Time to first token1.2s2.4s
Release date2026-10-172026-11-03

If you only looked at the intelligence index, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (Max) and Tencent Hy4 would be hard to tell apart. This page is written automatically from catalogue numbers only: benchmark scores, list prices and measured speed. The clearest gap is on the bill: Tencent Hy4 is 2.4 times the blended price of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max.

Token pricing and a sample bill

The list prices are $0.30 in and $1.20 out for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max, and $0.834 in and $2.501 out for Tencent Hy4, per million tokens. That makes DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max's output 52% cheaper.

A reference job of 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens costs $0.54 with DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max and $1.33 with Tencent Hy4, so DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max saves $0.79. Scale it up to writing 2,000 drafts of 2,000 output tokens from 300-token prompts and the bill is $4.98 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max against $10.50 for Tencent Hy4.

Which is newer

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max came first, on October 17, 2026; Tencent Hy4 followed on November 3, 2026. That is close enough to count them as the same generation.

Overall capability: 2.0 points apart

Tencent Hy4 comes out ahead on the intelligence index, 34.6 to 32.6. That is a modest edge: real, but small enough that the right set of tasks could reverse it.

Among 109 active scored models, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max sits 45th and Tencent Hy4 42nd.

For coding or maths work specifically, the catalogue has no dedicated index on either side yet.

Cost per point of intelligence

Dividing the blended price by the intelligence index gives a rough cost per point: $0.016 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max and $0.036 for Tencent Hy4, per million tokens. So Tencent Hy4 buys its higher score at a premium, while DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max is the value pick, paying 55% less per point.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max is the faster writer

Measured output speed is 162 tokens per second for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max and 94 tokens per second for Tencent Hy4. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max is ahead by 73% on throughput. Time to first token is 1.2 seconds for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max and 2.4 seconds for Tencent Hy4. In an interactive app, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max will feel noticeably more responsive.

Add the two numbers up for an 800-token reply and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max finishes first: 6.2 seconds for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max, 11 seconds for Tencent Hy4.

FAQ

Is Tencent Hy4 better than DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max?

Neither wins everywhere: Tencent Hy4 scores higher on the intelligence index, 34.6 to 32.6; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max is 58% cheaper on blended price; and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max streams output 1.7 times as fast.

Does DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max respond faster than Tencent Hy4?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max generates output faster, at 162 tokens per second against 94 tokens per second. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max reaches its first token sooner (1.2 seconds against 2.4 seconds).

Where do these numbers come from?

The figures are the recorded benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's model catalogue. This page is written from that data automatically; neither model was tested by hand for it.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max or Tencent Hy4?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max is cheaper on a blended basis. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max lists $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Tencent Hy4 lists $0.834 and $2.501. For 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens that is $0.54 against $1.33.

Are DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max and Tencent Hy4 from the same company?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max is made by DeepSeek and Tencent Hy4 by Tencent. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max was released on October 17, 2026 and Tencent Hy4 on November 3, 2026.

Final whistle

Short answer: DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max has more going for it here, but Tencent Hy4 is not without an argument. Pick DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Max if cost matters ($1.20 against $2.501 per million output tokens) and long outputs need to finish quickly. Pick Tencent Hy4 if you need the higher overall score (34.6 against 32.6).

Where the numbers come from

The scores, speed and prices in this comparison come from independent third-party model evaluations that Franklin AI syncs each day, and the article was written from a snapshot of them. For the latest results, open the DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (Max) and Tencent Hy4 pages. The AI Benchmark methodology explains how that data is collected and shown.

Comments (0)

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts!