Head-to-head AI model comparison graphic: DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (DeepSeek) vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (MiniMax). Intelligence index 23.1 vs 29.1; output speed 67 vs 147 tokens per second; time to first token 1.7s vs 1.0s; output price $3.96 vs $0.60 per million tokens; input price $1.32 vs $0.15 per million tokens. franklineh.com
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: head-to-head AI benchmark comparison. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash leads on intelligence index, output speed, time to first token, output price and input price.
Head to headUpdated

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash compared

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash leads the intelligence index 29.1 to 23.1. Compare price, speed, latency and a clear verdict.

Pick it for DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 · Max

  • Teams already building on DeepSeek, if MiniMax-M3.1-Flash's recorded advantages are small for your workload.

Pick it for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

  • Lower cost: $0.27 against $2.11 for 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens.
  • Higher intelligence index: 29.1 against 23.1.
  • Faster output: 147 tokens per second against 67 tokens per second.

By the numbers

MetricDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (Max)MiniMax-M3.1-Flash
Intelligence Index23.129.1
Input price (per 1M tokens)$1.32$0.15
Output price (per 1M tokens)$3.96$0.60
Output speed (tokens/s)67147
Time to first token1.7s1.0s
Release date2026-08-132026-10-19

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (Max) (DeepSeek) and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (MiniMax) meet here on their recorded benchmark, price and speed data. This page is written automatically from catalogue numbers only: benchmark scores, list prices and measured speed. Price separates them more than anything else; on a blended basis DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max costs 7.5 times as much as MiniMax-M3.1-Flash.

Price per token

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max lists $1.32 per million input tokens and $3.96 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash lists $0.15 and $0.60. DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max costs 6.6 times as much per output token.

Take 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens: that comes to $2.11 on DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max and $0.27 on MiniMax-M3.1-Flash. Scale it up to a month of coding-assistant traffic at 30 million input and 3 million output tokens and the bill is $51.48 for DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max against $6.30 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash.

How the intelligence index compares

The catalogue puts DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max at 23.1 and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash at 29.1 on its intelligence index. That is a clear margin for an index that averages many evaluations. In relative terms, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash scores 26% higher.

For context, that places DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max 72nd and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 59th out of 109 scored models still on offer.

There are no coding or math index scores for either model in the catalogue, which keeps this comparison at the aggregate level.

Release timing

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash arrived on October 19, 2026, about 2 months after DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max (August 13, 2026).

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the faster writer

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max generates about 67 tokens per second and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash about 147 tokens per second. That makes MiniMax-M3.1-Flash roughly 2.2 times as fast at writing. Before any text appears, DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max takes 1.7 seconds and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1.0 seconds. DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max waits 1.7 times as long before its first token.

Add the two numbers up for a 2,000-token reply and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash finishes first: 32 seconds for DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max, 15 seconds for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash.

Value for money

A blunt value measure, blended price over intelligence score, puts DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max at $0.086 and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash at $0.0090 per point. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash scores higher and costs less per point, so on price per point there is nothing to trade off.

Quick answers

Is DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max better than MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash comes out ahead on every measure the data separates: MiniMax-M3.1-Flash scores higher on the intelligence index, 29.1 to 23.1; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is 87% cheaper on blended price; and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash streams output 2.2 times as fast.

How much do DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash cost?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is cheaper on a blended basis. DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max lists $1.32 per million input tokens and $3.96 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash lists $0.15 and $0.60. For 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens that is $2.11 against $0.27.

Are DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash from the same company?

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max is made by DeepSeek and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash by MiniMax. DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max was released on August 13, 2026 and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash on October 19, 2026.

Was this comparison tested by hand?

The figures are the recorded benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's model catalogue. This page is written from that data automatically; neither model was tested by hand for it.

Does DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max respond faster than MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash generates output faster, at 147 tokens per second against 67 tokens per second. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash reaches its first token sooner (1.0 seconds against 1.7 seconds).

Final whistle

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash comes out ahead on every recorded measure where they differ, so it is the easier choice unless something outside this data matters to you. Pick MiniMax-M3.1-Flash if cost matters ($0.60 against $3.96 per million output tokens) and you need the higher overall score (29.1 against 23.1). Pick DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max only if your own tests show an advantage the recorded data does not.

Where the numbers come from

The scores, speed and prices in this comparison come from independent third-party model evaluations that Franklin AI syncs each day, and the article was written from a snapshot of them. For the latest results, open the DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (Max) and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash pages. The AI Benchmark methodology explains how that data is collected and shown.

Comments (0)

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts!