Head-to-head AI model comparison graphic: DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (DeepSeek) vs Muse Spark Open (Meta). Intelligence index 23.1 vs 24.9; output speed 67 vs 207 tokens per second; time to first token 1.7s vs 0.94s; output price $3.96 vs $4.25 per million tokens; input price $1.32 vs $1.25 per million tokens. franklineh.com
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 vs Muse Spark Open: head-to-head AI benchmark comparison. Muse Spark Open leads on intelligence index, output speed, time to first token and input price; DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 leads on output price.
Head to headUpdated

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max vs Muse Spark Open: which is faster?

Muse Spark Open leads the intelligence index 24.9 to 23.1. Muse Spark Open writes 3.1 times as fast. Benchmarks, sample bills, speed and a verdict.

Pick it for DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 · Max

  • Teams already building on DeepSeek, if Muse Spark Open's recorded advantages are small for your workload.

Pick it for Muse Spark Open · Xhigh

  • Faster output: 207 tokens per second against 67 tokens per second.
  • Higher intelligence index: 24.9 against 23.1.
  • Shorter wait for the first token: 0.94 seconds against 1.7 seconds.

By the numbers

MetricDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (Max)Muse Spark Open (Xhigh)
Intelligence Index23.124.9
Input price (per 1M tokens)$1.32$1.25
Output price (per 1M tokens)$3.96$4.25
Output speed (tokens/s)67207
Time to first token1.7s0.94s
Release date2026-08-132026-10-15

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (Max) and Muse Spark Open (Xhigh) are close rivals from DeepSeek and Meta. The biggest gap is output speed, where Muse Spark Open records 207 tokens per second and DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max 67 tokens per second. This page is written automatically from catalogue numbers only: benchmark scores, list prices and measured speed.

Throughput and time to first token

Measured output speed is 67 tokens per second for DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max and 207 tokens per second for Muse Spark Open. That makes Muse Spark Open roughly 3.1 times as fast at writing. Time to first token is 1.7 seconds for DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max and 0.94 seconds for Muse Spark Open. In an interactive app, Muse Spark Open will feel noticeably more responsive.

Put together, an 800-token answer would take about 14 seconds from DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max and 4.8 seconds from Muse Spark Open, counting the first-token wait.

Reasoning and overall scores

Muse Spark Open comes out ahead on the intelligence index, 24.9 to 23.1. The lead is visible but narrow, so it should not decide the choice on its own.

Among 109 active scored models, DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max sits 72nd and Muse Spark Open 68th.

Specialist coding and math indexes are missing for both, so treat the overall score as the only capability signal here.

What they cost

Per million tokens, DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max charges $1.32 for input and $3.96 for output, while Muse Spark Open charges $1.25 and $4.25. Neither is cheaper across the board: Muse Spark Open has the lower input rate and DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max the lower output rate, so the shape of your traffic decides it.

A sample workload of 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens costs about the same on either: $2.11 against $2.10. Scale it up to a month of coding-assistant traffic at 30 million input and 3 million output tokens and the bill is $51.48 for DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max against $50.25 for Muse Spark Open.

Release timing

Muse Spark Open arrived on October 15, 2026, about 2 months after DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max (August 13, 2026).

Score per dollar

A blunt value measure, blended price over intelligence score, puts DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max at $0.086 and Muse Spark Open at $0.080 per point. So neither is a bargain relative to the other; you pay for what the index measures.

Common questions about DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max and Muse Spark Open

Is DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max better than Muse Spark Open?

Where the data separates them, Muse Spark Open is ahead each time: Muse Spark Open scores higher on the intelligence index, 24.9 to 23.1; their blended prices are about the same; and Muse Spark Open streams output 3.1 times as fast.

Which is faster, DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max or Muse Spark Open?

Muse Spark Open generates output faster, at 207 tokens per second against 67 tokens per second. Muse Spark Open reaches its first token sooner (0.94 seconds against 1.7 seconds).

Who makes DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max and Muse Spark Open?

DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max is made by DeepSeek and Muse Spark Open by Meta. DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max was released on August 13, 2026 and Muse Spark Open on October 15, 2026.

Is Muse Spark Open cheaper than DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max?

They cost about the same. DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max lists $1.32 in and $3.96 out per million tokens, and Muse Spark Open lists $1.25 and $4.25.

Was this comparison tested by hand?

The figures are the recorded benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's model catalogue. This page is written from that data automatically; neither model was tested by hand for it.

Final whistle

Bottom line: Muse Spark Open comes out ahead on every recorded measure where they differ, so it is the easier choice unless something outside this data matters to you. Pick DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Max only if your own tests show an advantage the recorded data does not. Pick Muse Spark Open if long outputs need to finish quickly and you need the higher overall score (24.9 against 23.1).

Where the numbers come from

The scores, speed and prices in this comparison come from independent third-party model evaluations that Franklin AI syncs each day, and the article was written from a snapshot of them. For the latest results, open the DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (Max) and Muse Spark Open (Xhigh) pages. The AI Benchmark methodology explains how that data is collected and shown.

Comments (0)

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts!