Head-to-head AI model comparison graphic: GLM-5.3 (Z AI) vs Tencent Hy4 (Tencent). Intelligence index 31.7 vs 34.6; output speed 74 vs 94 tokens per second; time to first token 1.7s vs 2.4s; output price $4.40 vs $2.501 per million tokens; input price $1.40 vs $0.834 per million tokens. franklineh.com
GLM-5.3 vs Tencent Hy4: head-to-head AI benchmark comparison. Tencent Hy4 leads on intelligence index, output speed, output price and input price; GLM-5.3 leads on time to first token.
Head to headUpdated

GLM-5.3 Max vs Tencent Hy4: price, speed and benchmarks

Tencent Hy4 leads the intelligence index 34.6 to 31.7. Tencent Hy4 costs 42% less on blended price. Compare price, speed, latency and a clear verdict.

Pick it for GLM-5.3 · Max

  • Shorter wait for the first token: 1.7 seconds against 2.4 seconds.

Pick it for Tencent Hy4

  • Higher intelligence index: 34.6 against 31.7.
  • Lower cost: $1.33 against $2.28 for 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens.
  • Faster output once writing: 94 tokens per second against 74 tokens per second, which wins on total time beyond about 250 tokens.

By the numbers

MetricGLM-5.3 (Max)Tencent Hy4
Intelligence Index31.734.6
Input price (per 1M tokens)$1.40$0.834
Output price (per 1M tokens)$4.40$2.501
Output speed (tokens/s)7494
Time to first token1.7s2.4s
Release date2026-08-182026-11-03

On the headline score, Z AI's GLM-5.3 (Max) and Tencent's Tencent Hy4 are almost level. Price separates them more than anything else; on a blended basis GLM-5.3 Max costs 1.7 times as much as Tencent Hy4. Everything below is read from the benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's catalogue; nothing here comes from a hands-on test.

Price per token

GLM-5.3 Max lists $1.40 per million input tokens and $4.40 per million output tokens; Tencent Hy4 lists $0.834 and $2.501. For output tokens, GLM-5.3 Max is 1.8 times the price of Tencent Hy4.

A reference job of 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens costs $2.28 with GLM-5.3 Max and $1.33 with Tencent Hy4, so Tencent Hy4 saves $0.95. Scale it up to a chat app with 50,000 sessions of 800 input and 300 output tokens and the bill is $122 for GLM-5.3 Max against $70.88 for Tencent Hy4. On a 3:1 blend of input to output tokens, that works out to $2.15 versus $1.251 per million.

Overall capability: 2.9 points apart

Tencent Hy4 comes out ahead on the intelligence index, 34.6 to 31.7. It is a small margin for an index that averages many evaluations. In relative terms, Tencent Hy4 scores 9% higher.

For context, that places GLM-5.3 Max 47th and Tencent Hy4 42nd out of 109 scored models still on offer.

The catalogue does not yet split either model's score into coding and math indexes.

Value for money

A blunt value measure, blended price over intelligence score, puts GLM-5.3 Max at $0.068 and Tencent Hy4 at $0.036 per point. With the higher score and the lower cost per point, Tencent Hy4 is the better value per point on these numbers.

Release timing

GLM-5.3 Max came first, on August 18, 2026; Tencent Hy4 followed on November 3, 2026.

Tencent Hy4 is the faster writer

GLM-5.3 Max generates about 74 tokens per second and Tencent Hy4 about 94 tokens per second. That makes Tencent Hy4 roughly 1.3 times as fast at writing. Time to first token is 1.7 seconds for GLM-5.3 Max and 2.4 seconds for Tencent Hy4. So the two pull in opposite directions, with GLM-5.3 Max quicker off the mark and Tencent Hy4 quicker once it gets going; the crossover is around 250 tokens.

Add the two numbers up for a 400-token reply and Tencent Hy4 finishes first: 7.1 seconds for GLM-5.3 Max, 6.6 seconds for Tencent Hy4.

Common questions about GLM-5.3 Max and Tencent Hy4

Is Tencent Hy4 better than GLM-5.3 Max?

It depends on what you need: Tencent Hy4 scores higher on the intelligence index, 34.6 to 31.7; Tencent Hy4 is 42% cheaper on blended price; Tencent Hy4 streams output 1.3 times as fast; and GLM-5.3 Max reaches its first token sooner.

When were GLM-5.3 Max and Tencent Hy4 released?

Tencent Hy4 is newer. It was released on November 3, 2026, about 3 months after GLM-5.3 Max (August 18, 2026).

Are GLM-5.3 Max and Tencent Hy4 from the same company?

GLM-5.3 Max is made by Z AI and Tencent Hy4 by Tencent. GLM-5.3 Max was released on August 18, 2026 and Tencent Hy4 on November 3, 2026.

Does GLM-5.3 Max respond faster than Tencent Hy4?

Tencent Hy4 generates output faster, at 94 tokens per second against 74 tokens per second. GLM-5.3 Max reaches its first token sooner (1.7 seconds against 2.4 seconds). Counting the first-token wait, GLM-5.3 Max finishes short replies first and Tencent Hy4 pulls ahead beyond about 250 tokens.

Where do these numbers come from?

The figures are the recorded benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's model catalogue. This page is written from that data automatically; neither model was tested by hand for it.

Final whistle

Short answer: Tencent Hy4 has more going for it here, but GLM-5.3 Max is not without an argument. Pick GLM-5.3 Max if users are waiting on the first word. Pick Tencent Hy4 if you need the higher overall score (34.6 against 31.7) and cost matters ($2.501 against $4.40 per million output tokens).

Where the numbers come from

The scores, speed and prices in this comparison come from independent third-party model evaluations that Franklin AI syncs each day, and the article was written from a snapshot of them. For the latest results, open the GLM-5.3 (Max) and Tencent Hy4 pages. The AI Benchmark methodology explains how that data is collected and shown.

Comments (0)

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts!