Head-to-head AI model comparison graphic: Grok 4.6 (SpaceXAI) vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (MiniMax). Intelligence index 31.0 vs 29.1; output speed 62 vs 147 tokens per second; time to first token 47s vs 1.0s; output price $6.00 vs $0.60 per million tokens; input price $2.00 vs $0.15 per million tokens. franklineh.com
Grok 4.6 vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: head-to-head AI benchmark comparison. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash leads on output speed, time to first token, output price and input price; Grok 4.6 leads on intelligence index.
Head to headUpdated

Grok 4.6 Xhigh vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash compared

Grok 4.6 Xhigh leads the intelligence index 31.0 to 29.1. Price per token, response speed and when to pick each.

Pick it for Grok 4.6 · Xhigh

  • Higher intelligence index: 31.0 against 29.1.

Pick it for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

  • Lower cost: $0.27 against $3.20 for 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens.
  • Shorter wait for the first token: 1.0 seconds against 47 seconds.
  • Faster output: 147 tokens per second against 62 tokens per second.

By the numbers

MetricGrok 4.6 (Xhigh)MiniMax-M3.1-Flash
Intelligence Index31.029.1
Input price (per 1M tokens)$2.00$0.15
Output price (per 1M tokens)$6.00$0.60
Output speed (tokens/s)62147
Time to first token47s1.0s
Release date2026-08-122026-10-19

If you only looked at the intelligence index, Grok 4.6 (Xhigh) and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash would be hard to tell apart. Cost is where they split the most, with MiniMax-M3.1-Flash working out at about 9% of Grok 4.6 Xhigh's blended rate. Everything below is read from the benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's catalogue; nothing here comes from a hands-on test.

Token pricing and a sample bill

Grok 4.6 Xhigh lists $2.00 per million input tokens and $6.00 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash lists $0.15 and $0.60. Grok 4.6 Xhigh costs 10 times as much per output token.

Take 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens: that comes to $3.20 on Grok 4.6 Xhigh and $0.27 on MiniMax-M3.1-Flash. For an agent that reads 50 million tokens and writes 5 million in a month, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash would come in 92% lower: $130 for Grok 4.6 Xhigh against $10.50 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash. Blended at three input tokens per output token, the effective rates are $3.00 for Grok 4.6 Xhigh and $0.262 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash.

Which is newer

The release dates are August 12, 2026 for Grok 4.6 Xhigh and October 19, 2026 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash, about 2 months apart.

Benchmark scores

On the intelligence index, Grok 4.6 Xhigh scores 31.0 against 29.1 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash. The lead is visible but narrow, so it should not decide the choice on its own. In relative terms, Grok 4.6 Xhigh scores 7% higher.

For context, that places Grok 4.6 Xhigh 49th and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 59th out of 109 scored models still on offer.

Specialist coding and math indexes are missing for both, so treat the overall score as the only capability signal here.

Score per dollar

Dividing the blended price by the intelligence index gives a rough cost per point: $0.097 for Grok 4.6 Xhigh and $0.0090 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash, per million tokens. So Grok 4.6 Xhigh buys its higher score at a premium, while MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the value pick, paying 91% less per point.

How fast they respond

Grok 4.6 Xhigh generates about 62 tokens per second and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash about 147 tokens per second. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is ahead by 137% on throughput. Before any text appears, Grok 4.6 Xhigh takes 47 seconds and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1.0 seconds. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash gets to its first token 46 times as fast. A first-token wait of that length suits background work better than live conversation.

For a 1,000-token response, first token plus generation comes to roughly 63 seconds on Grok 4.6 Xhigh and 7.8 seconds on MiniMax-M3.1-Flash.

FAQ

Is MiniMax-M3.1-Flash better than Grok 4.6 Xhigh?

It depends on what you need: Grok 4.6 Xhigh scores higher on the intelligence index, 31.0 to 29.1; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is 91% cheaper on blended price; and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash streams output 2.4 times as fast.

Is MiniMax-M3.1-Flash cheaper than Grok 4.6 Xhigh?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is cheaper on a blended basis. Grok 4.6 Xhigh lists $2.00 per million input tokens and $6.00 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash lists $0.15 and $0.60. For 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens that is $3.20 against $0.27.

Are Grok 4.6 Xhigh and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash from the same company?

Grok 4.6 Xhigh is made by SpaceXAI and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash by MiniMax. Grok 4.6 Xhigh was released on August 12, 2026 and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash on October 19, 2026.

Does Grok 4.6 Xhigh respond faster than MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash generates output faster, at 147 tokens per second against 62 tokens per second. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash reaches its first token sooner (1.0 seconds against 47 seconds).

When were Grok 4.6 Xhigh and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash released?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is newer. It was released on October 19, 2026, about 2 months after Grok 4.6 Xhigh (August 12, 2026).

Final whistle

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the stronger all-round pick on this data, while Grok 4.6 Xhigh makes sense in narrower cases. Pick MiniMax-M3.1-Flash if cost matters ($0.60 against $6.00 per million output tokens) and users are waiting on the first word. Pick Grok 4.6 Xhigh if you need the higher overall score (31.0 against 29.1).

Where the numbers come from

The scores, speed and prices in this comparison come from independent third-party model evaluations that Franklin AI syncs each day, and the article was written from a snapshot of them. For the latest results, open the Grok 4.6 (Xhigh) and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash pages. The AI Benchmark methodology explains how that data is collected and shown.

Comments (0)

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts!