Head-to-head AI model comparison graphic: Grok 4.6 (SpaceXAI) vs Tencent Hy4 (Tencent). Intelligence index 31.0 vs 34.6; output speed 62 vs 94 tokens per second; time to first token 47s vs 2.4s; output price $6.00 vs $2.501 per million tokens; input price $2.00 vs $0.834 per million tokens. franklineh.com
Grok 4.6 vs Tencent Hy4: head-to-head AI benchmark comparison. Tencent Hy4 leads on intelligence index, output speed, time to first token, output price and input price.
Head to headUpdated

Grok 4.6 Xhigh vs Tencent Hy4: which responds faster?

Tencent Hy4 leads the intelligence index 34.6 to 31.0. Tencent Hy4 costs 58% less on blended price. Compare price, speed, latency and a clear verdict.

Pick it for Grok 4.6 · Xhigh

  • Teams already building on SpaceXAI, if Tencent Hy4's recorded advantages are small for your workload.

Pick it for Tencent Hy4

  • Shorter wait for the first token: 2.4 seconds against 47 seconds.
  • Lower cost: $1.33 against $3.20 for 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens.
  • Higher intelligence index: 34.6 against 31.0.

By the numbers

MetricGrok 4.6 (Xhigh)Tencent Hy4
Intelligence Index31.034.6
Input price (per 1M tokens)$2.00$0.834
Output price (per 1M tokens)$6.00$2.501
Output speed (tokens/s)6294
Time to first token47s2.4s
Release date2026-08-122026-11-03

Here is how Grok 4.6 (Xhigh), built by SpaceXAI, lines up against Tencent Hy4 from Tencent. Tencent Hy4 starts answering far sooner, with a time to first token of 2.4 seconds compared with 47 seconds for Grok 4.6 Xhigh. The figures come from tracked catalogue data, not from our own testing, so treat them as a starting point for a trial on your tasks.

Speed and latency

Measured output speed is 62 tokens per second for Grok 4.6 Xhigh and 94 tokens per second for Tencent Hy4. That makes Tencent Hy4 roughly 1.5 times as fast at writing. Before any text appears, Grok 4.6 Xhigh takes 47 seconds and Tencent Hy4 2.4 seconds. Tencent Hy4 gets to its first token 20 times as fast. Waits that long are felt on every chat-style request, though they matter less for batch jobs.

For a 400-token response, first token plus generation comes to roughly 53 seconds on Grok 4.6 Xhigh and 6.6 seconds on Tencent Hy4.

The headline benchmark

Tencent Hy4 comes out ahead on the intelligence index, 34.6 to 31.0. A lead of this size is hard to dismiss as noise.

Across the 109 active models with an intelligence score in the catalogue, Grok 4.6 Xhigh ranks 49th and Tencent Hy4 ranks 42nd.

For coding or maths work specifically, the catalogue has no dedicated index on either side yet.

Generation gap

The release dates are August 12, 2026 for Grok 4.6 Xhigh and November 3, 2026 for Tencent Hy4, about 3 months apart.

Token pricing and a sample bill

Per million tokens, Grok 4.6 Xhigh charges $2.00 for input and $6.00 for output, while Tencent Hy4 charges $0.834 and $2.501. For output tokens, Grok 4.6 Xhigh is 2.4 times the price of Tencent Hy4.

For a sample workload of 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens, Grok 4.6 Xhigh would cost $3.20 and Tencent Hy4 $1.33, a difference of $1.87. Scale it up to writing 2,000 drafts of 2,000 output tokens from 300-token prompts and the bill is $25.20 for Grok 4.6 Xhigh against $10.50 for Tencent Hy4. On a 3:1 blend of input to output tokens, that works out to $3.00 versus $1.251 per million.

Cost per point of intelligence

Dividing the blended price by the intelligence index gives a rough cost per point: $0.097 for Grok 4.6 Xhigh and $0.036 for Tencent Hy4, per million tokens. Tencent Hy4 scores higher and costs less per point, so on price per point there is nothing to trade off.

Frequently asked questions

Is Tencent Hy4 better than Grok 4.6 Xhigh?

Tencent Hy4 leads on every measure the catalogue separates: Tencent Hy4 scores higher on the intelligence index, 34.6 to 31.0; Tencent Hy4 is 58% cheaper on blended price; and Tencent Hy4 streams output 1.5 times as fast.

Are Grok 4.6 Xhigh and Tencent Hy4 from the same company?

Grok 4.6 Xhigh is made by SpaceXAI and Tencent Hy4 by Tencent. Grok 4.6 Xhigh was released on August 12, 2026 and Tencent Hy4 on November 3, 2026.

Is Tencent Hy4 cheaper than Grok 4.6 Xhigh?

Tencent Hy4 is cheaper on a blended basis. Grok 4.6 Xhigh lists $2.00 per million input tokens and $6.00 per million output tokens; Tencent Hy4 lists $0.834 and $2.501. For 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens that is $3.20 against $1.33.

Where do these numbers come from?

The figures are the recorded benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's model catalogue. This page is written from that data automatically; neither model was tested by hand for it.

When were Grok 4.6 Xhigh and Tencent Hy4 released?

Tencent Hy4 is newer. It was released on November 3, 2026, about 3 months after Grok 4.6 Xhigh (August 12, 2026).

Final whistle

The verdict: on these numbers Tencent Hy4 is the clear pick over Grok 4.6 Xhigh. Pick Tencent Hy4 if users are waiting on the first word and cost matters ($2.501 against $6.00 per million output tokens). Pick Grok 4.6 Xhigh only if your own tests show an advantage the recorded data does not.

Where the numbers come from

The scores, speed and prices in this comparison come from independent third-party model evaluations that Franklin AI syncs each day, and the article was written from a snapshot of them. For the latest results, open the Grok 4.6 (Xhigh) and Tencent Hy4 pages. The AI Benchmark methodology explains how that data is collected and shown.

Comments (0)

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts!