Head-to-head AI model comparison graphic: Kimi K3.1 Pro (Kimi) vs Tencent Hy4 (Tencent). Intelligence index 46.5 vs 34.6; output speed 27 vs 94 tokens per second; time to first token 3.0s vs 2.4s; output price $10.00 vs $2.501 per million tokens; input price $2.00 vs $0.834 per million tokens. franklineh.com
Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Tencent Hy4: head-to-head AI benchmark comparison. Tencent Hy4 leads on output speed, time to first token, output price and input price; Kimi K3.1 Pro leads on intelligence index.
Head to headUpdated

Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Tencent Hy4: benchmarks, price and speed

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads the intelligence index 46.5 to 34.6. Tencent Hy4 costs 69% less on blended price. Compare price, speed, latency and a clear verdict.

Pick it for Kimi K3.1 Pro

  • Higher intelligence index: 46.5 against 34.6.

Pick it for Tencent Hy4

  • Lower cost: $1.33 against $4.00 for 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens.
  • Faster output: 94 tokens per second against 27 tokens per second.
  • Shorter wait for the first token: 2.4 seconds against 3.0 seconds.

By the numbers

MetricKimi K3.1 ProTencent Hy4
Intelligence Index46.534.6
Input price (per 1M tokens)$2.00$0.834
Output price (per 1M tokens)$10.00$2.501
Output speed (tokens/s)2794
Time to first token3.0s2.4s
Release date2026-10-232026-11-03

This comparison puts Kimi's Kimi K3.1 Pro next to Tencent's Tencent Hy4. Their widest difference is the intelligence index, with Kimi K3.1 Pro ahead by 11.9 points (46.5 versus 34.6). What follows is built entirely from tracked data, so where the catalogue is silent, this page says so instead of guessing.

Overall capability: 11.9 points apart

The catalogue puts Kimi K3.1 Pro at 46.5 and Tencent Hy4 at 34.6 on its intelligence index. That is a wide gap for an aggregate score. In relative terms, Kimi K3.1 Pro scores 34% higher.

Across the 109 active models with an intelligence score in the catalogue, Kimi K3.1 Pro ranks 23rd and Tencent Hy4 ranks 42nd.

The catalogue does not yet split either model's score into coding and math indexes.

When they came out

Kimi K3.1 Pro came first, on October 23, 2026; Tencent Hy4 followed on November 3, 2026. They are effectively contemporaries.

What they cost

Kimi K3.1 Pro lists $2.00 per million input tokens and $10.00 per million output tokens; Tencent Hy4 lists $0.834 and $2.501. Kimi K3.1 Pro costs 4 times as much per output token.

A reference job of 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens costs $4.00 with Kimi K3.1 Pro and $1.33 with Tencent Hy4, so Tencent Hy4 saves $2.67. A bigger example, a chat app with 50,000 sessions of 800 input and 300 output tokens, costs $230 on Kimi K3.1 Pro and $70.88 on Tencent Hy4: a gap of $159.

Score per dollar

A blunt value measure, blended price over intelligence score, puts Kimi K3.1 Pro at $0.086 and Tencent Hy4 at $0.036 per point. So Kimi K3.1 Pro buys its higher score at a premium, while Tencent Hy4 is the value pick, paying 58% less per point.

Tencent Hy4 is the faster writer

Measured output speed is 27 tokens per second for Kimi K3.1 Pro and 94 tokens per second for Tencent Hy4. On long outputs, that is a real advantage for Tencent Hy4. Time to first token is 3.0 seconds for Kimi K3.1 Pro and 2.4 seconds for Tencent Hy4. Kimi K3.1 Pro waits 1.3 times as long before its first token.

For a 600-token response, first token plus generation comes to roughly 25 seconds on Kimi K3.1 Pro and 8.8 seconds on Tencent Hy4.

Common questions about Kimi K3.1 Pro and Tencent Hy4

Is Tencent Hy4 better than Kimi K3.1 Pro?

It depends on what you need: Kimi K3.1 Pro scores higher on the intelligence index, 46.5 to 34.6; Tencent Hy4 is 69% cheaper on blended price; and Tencent Hy4 streams output 3.5 times as fast.

Was this comparison tested by hand?

The figures are the recorded benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's model catalogue. This page is written from that data automatically; neither model was tested by hand for it.

Who makes Kimi K3.1 Pro and Tencent Hy4?

Kimi K3.1 Pro is made by Kimi and Tencent Hy4 by Tencent. Kimi K3.1 Pro was released on October 23, 2026 and Tencent Hy4 on November 3, 2026.

Does Kimi K3.1 Pro respond faster than Tencent Hy4?

Tencent Hy4 generates output faster, at 94 tokens per second against 27 tokens per second. Tencent Hy4 reaches its first token sooner (2.4 seconds against 3.0 seconds).

When were Kimi K3.1 Pro and Tencent Hy4 released?

Tencent Hy4 is newer. It was released on November 3, 2026, 11 days after Kimi K3.1 Pro (October 23, 2026).

Final whistle

Bottom line: this one is genuinely split between Kimi K3.1 Pro and Tencent Hy4, and the right answer depends on which trade-off you can live with. Pick Tencent Hy4 if cost matters ($2.501 against $10.00 per million output tokens) and long outputs need to finish quickly. Pick Kimi K3.1 Pro if you need the higher overall score (46.5 against 34.6).

Where the numbers come from

The scores, speed and prices in this comparison come from independent third-party model evaluations that Franklin AI syncs each day, and the article was written from a snapshot of them. For the latest results, open the Kimi K3.1 Pro and Tencent Hy4 pages. The AI Benchmark methodology explains how that data is collected and shown.

Comments (0)

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts!