Head-to-head AI model comparison graphic: MiMo-V2.6-Flash (Xiaomi) vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (MiniMax). Intelligence index 26.7 vs 29.1; output speed 36 vs 147 tokens per second; time to first token 3.5s vs 1.0s; output price $0.28 vs $0.60 per million tokens; input price $0.14 vs $0.15 per million tokens. franklineh.com
MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: head-to-head AI benchmark comparison. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash leads on intelligence index, output speed and time to first token; MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads on output price and input price.
Head to headUpdated

MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: speed, latency and cost

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash leads the intelligence index 29.1 to 26.7. MiMo-V2.6-Flash costs 33% less on blended price. Benchmarks, sample bills, speed and a verdict.

Pick it for MiMo-V2.6-Flash

  • Lower cost: $0.20 against $0.27 for 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens.

Pick it for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

  • Faster output: 147 tokens per second against 36 tokens per second.
  • Shorter wait for the first token: 1.0 seconds against 3.5 seconds.
  • Higher intelligence index: 29.1 against 26.7.

By the numbers

MetricMiMo-V2.6-FlashMiniMax-M3.1-Flash
Intelligence Index26.729.1
Input price (per 1M tokens)$0.14$0.15
Output price (per 1M tokens)$0.28$0.60
Output speed (tokens/s)36147
Time to first token3.5s1.0s
Release date2026-09-212026-10-19

MiMo-V2.6-Flash from Xiaomi and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash from MiniMax land within 2.4 points of each other on the intelligence index. Throughput is the standout difference: 147 tokens per second for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash against 36 tokens per second for MiMo-V2.6-Flash. The figures come from tracked catalogue data, not from our own testing, so treat them as a starting point for a trial on your tasks.

Waiting time

MiMo-V2.6-Flash generates about 36 tokens per second and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash about 147 tokens per second. On long outputs, that is a real advantage for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash. Before any text appears, MiMo-V2.6-Flash takes 3.5 seconds and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1.0 seconds. MiMo-V2.6-Flash waits 3.5 times as long before its first token.

Add the two numbers up for a 600-token reply and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash finishes first: 20 seconds for MiMo-V2.6-Flash, 5.1 seconds for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash.

Which is newer

The release dates are September 21, 2026 for MiMo-V2.6-Flash and October 19, 2026 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash, 28 days apart. That is close enough to count them as the same generation.

How the intelligence index compares

The catalogue puts MiMo-V2.6-Flash at 26.7 and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash at 29.1 on its intelligence index. It is a small margin for an index that averages many evaluations.

Across the 109 active models with an intelligence score in the catalogue, MiMo-V2.6-Flash ranks 64th and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash ranks 59th.

The catalogue does not yet split either model's score into coding and math indexes.

Price per token

MiMo-V2.6-Flash lists $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash lists $0.15 and $0.60. For output tokens, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is 2.1 times the price of MiMo-V2.6-Flash.

For a sample workload of 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens, MiMo-V2.6-Flash would cost $0.20 and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.27, a difference of $0.074. For a support assistant answering 10,000 conversations of 2,000 input and 500 output tokens each, MiMo-V2.6-Flash would come in 30% lower: $4.20 for MiMo-V2.6-Flash against $6.00 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash.

Cost per point of intelligence

Dividing the blended price by the intelligence index gives a rough cost per point: $0.0066 for MiMo-V2.6-Flash and $0.0090 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash, per million tokens. So MiniMax-M3.1-Flash buys its higher score at a premium, while MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the value pick, paying 27% less per point.

Common questions about MiMo-V2.6-Flash and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

Is MiniMax-M3.1-Flash better than MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

Neither wins everywhere: MiniMax-M3.1-Flash scores higher on the intelligence index, 29.1 to 26.7; MiMo-V2.6-Flash is 33% cheaper on blended price; and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash streams output 4.1 times as fast.

When were MiMo-V2.6-Flash and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash released?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is newer. It was released on October 19, 2026, 28 days after MiMo-V2.6-Flash (September 21, 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

The figures are the recorded benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's model catalogue. This page is written from that data automatically; neither model was tested by hand for it.

Is MiniMax-M3.1-Flash cheaper than MiMo-V2.6-Flash?

MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper on a blended basis. MiMo-V2.6-Flash lists $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash lists $0.15 and $0.60. For 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens that is $0.20 against $0.27.

Which model has lower latency?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash generates output faster, at 147 tokens per second against 36 tokens per second. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash reaches its first token sooner (1.0 seconds against 3.5 seconds).

Final whistle

The verdict: MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the stronger all-round pick on this data, while MiMo-V2.6-Flash makes sense in narrower cases. Pick MiMo-V2.6-Flash if cost matters ($0.28 against $0.60 per million output tokens). Pick MiniMax-M3.1-Flash if long outputs need to finish quickly and users are waiting on the first word.

Where the numbers come from

The scores, speed and prices in this comparison come from independent third-party model evaluations that Franklin AI syncs each day, and the article was written from a snapshot of them. For the latest results, open the MiMo-V2.6-Flash and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash pages. The AI Benchmark methodology explains how that data is collected and shown.

Comments (0)

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts!