Head-to-head AI model comparison graphic: MiMo-V2.6-Pro (Xiaomi) vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (MiniMax). Intelligence index 29.9 vs 29.1; output speed 41 vs 147 tokens per second; time to first token 3.0s vs 1.0s; output price $0.87 vs $0.60 per million tokens; input price $0.435 vs $0.15 per million tokens. franklineh.com
MiMo-V2.6-Pro vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: head-to-head AI benchmark comparison. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash leads on output speed, time to first token, output price and input price; MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads on intelligence index.
Head to headUpdated

MiMo-V2.6-Pro vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: speed, latency and cost

MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads the intelligence index 29.9 to 29.1. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash costs 52% less on blended price. Compare price, speed, latency and a clear verdict.

Pick it for MiMo-V2.6-Pro

  • Teams already building on Xiaomi, if MiniMax-M3.1-Flash's recorded advantages are small for your workload.

Pick it for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

  • Faster output: 147 tokens per second against 41 tokens per second.
  • Lower cost: $0.27 against $0.61 for 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens.
  • Shorter wait for the first token: 1.0 seconds against 3.0 seconds.

By the numbers

MetricMiMo-V2.6-ProMiniMax-M3.1-Flash
Intelligence Index29.929.1
Input price (per 1M tokens)$0.435$0.15
Output price (per 1M tokens)$0.87$0.60
Output speed (tokens/s)41147
Time to first token3.0s1.0s
Release date2026-09-212026-10-19

On the headline score, Xiaomi's MiMo-V2.6-Pro and MiniMax's MiniMax-M3.1-Flash are almost level. The biggest gap is output speed, where MiniMax-M3.1-Flash records 147 tokens per second and MiMo-V2.6-Pro 41 tokens per second. The figures come from tracked catalogue data, not from our own testing, so treat them as a starting point for a trial on your tasks.

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the faster writer

Once a response is under way, MiMo-V2.6-Pro produces roughly 41 tokens per second against 147 tokens per second for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash. On long outputs, that is a real advantage for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash. The wait for the first token averages 3.0 seconds on MiMo-V2.6-Pro against 1.0 seconds on MiniMax-M3.1-Flash. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash gets to its first token 3 times as fast.

Put together, a 600-token answer would take about 18 seconds from MiMo-V2.6-Pro and 5.1 seconds from MiniMax-M3.1-Flash, counting the first-token wait.

The headline benchmark

MiMo-V2.6-Pro records 29.9 on the intelligence index and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash records 29.1. A gap that small is inside the range where one aggregate cannot name a winner.

For context, that places MiMo-V2.6-Pro 55th and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 59th out of 109 scored models still on offer.

There are no coding or math index scores for either model in the catalogue, which keeps this comparison at the aggregate level.

What they cost

MiMo-V2.6-Pro lists $0.435 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash lists $0.15 and $0.60. MiMo-V2.6-Pro costs 1.4 times as much per output token.

For a sample workload of 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens, MiMo-V2.6-Pro would cost $0.61 and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.27, a difference of $0.34. A bigger example, a month of coding-assistant traffic at 30 million input and 3 million output tokens, costs $15.66 on MiMo-V2.6-Pro and $6.30 on MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: a gap of $9.36.

Cost per point of intelligence

A blunt value measure, blended price over intelligence score, puts MiMo-V2.6-Pro at $0.018 and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash at $0.0090 per point. MiMo-V2.6-Pro costs twice as much per point, which is the price of its lead.

Release timing

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash arrived on October 19, 2026, 28 days after MiMo-V2.6-Pro (September 21, 2026). That is close enough to count them as the same generation.

FAQ

Is MiniMax-M3.1-Flash better than MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

Not across the board: MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores higher on the intelligence index, 29.9 to 29.1; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is 52% cheaper on blended price; and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash streams output 3.6 times as fast.

Which is newer, MiMo-V2.6-Pro or MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is newer. It was released on October 19, 2026, 28 days after MiMo-V2.6-Pro (September 21, 2026).

Is MiniMax-M3.1-Flash cheaper than MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is cheaper on a blended basis. MiMo-V2.6-Pro lists $0.435 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash lists $0.15 and $0.60. For 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens that is $0.61 against $0.27.

Does MiMo-V2.6-Pro respond faster than MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash generates output faster, at 147 tokens per second against 41 tokens per second. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash reaches its first token sooner (1.0 seconds against 3.0 seconds).

Was this comparison tested by hand?

The figures are the recorded benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's model catalogue. This page is written from that data automatically; neither model was tested by hand for it.

Final whistle

In one line: MiniMax-M3.1-Flash wins every category the data separates; MiMo-V2.6-Pro would need an advantage that is not in the catalogue. Pick MiniMax-M3.1-Flash if long outputs need to finish quickly and cost matters ($0.60 against $0.87 per million output tokens). Pick MiMo-V2.6-Pro only if your own tests show an advantage the recorded data does not.

Where the numbers come from

The scores, speed and prices in this comparison come from independent third-party model evaluations that Franklin AI syncs each day, and the article was written from a snapshot of them. For the latest results, open the MiMo-V2.6-Pro and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash pages. The AI Benchmark methodology explains how that data is collected and shown.

Comments (0)

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts!