Head-to-head AI model comparison graphic: MiMo-V2.6-Pro (Xiaomi) vs Tencent Hy4 (Tencent). Intelligence index 29.9 vs 34.6; output speed 41 vs 94 tokens per second; time to first token 3.0s vs 2.4s; output price $0.87 vs $2.501 per million tokens; input price $0.435 vs $0.834 per million tokens. franklineh.com
MiMo-V2.6-Pro vs Tencent Hy4: head-to-head AI benchmark comparison. Tencent Hy4 leads on intelligence index, output speed and time to first token; MiMo-V2.6-Pro leads on output price and input price.
Head to headUpdated

MiMo-V2.6-Pro vs Tencent Hy4: speed, latency and cost

Tencent Hy4 leads the intelligence index 34.6 to 29.9. MiMo-V2.6-Pro costs 57% less on blended price. Price per token, response speed and when to pick each.

Pick it for MiMo-V2.6-Pro

  • Lower cost: $0.61 against $1.33 for 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens.

Pick it for Tencent Hy4

  • Higher intelligence index: 34.6 against 29.9.
  • Faster output: 94 tokens per second against 41 tokens per second.
  • Shorter wait for the first token: 2.4 seconds against 3.0 seconds.

By the numbers

MetricMiMo-V2.6-ProTencent Hy4
Intelligence Index29.934.6
Input price (per 1M tokens)$0.435$0.834
Output price (per 1M tokens)$0.87$2.501
Output speed (tokens/s)4194
Time to first token3.0s2.4s
Release date2026-09-212026-11-03

Here is how MiMo-V2.6-Pro, built by Xiaomi, lines up against Tencent Hy4 from Tencent. Throughput is the standout difference: 94 tokens per second for Tencent Hy4 against 41 tokens per second for MiMo-V2.6-Pro. Everything below is read from the benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's catalogue; nothing here comes from a hands-on test.

Tencent Hy4 is the faster writer

MiMo-V2.6-Pro generates about 41 tokens per second and Tencent Hy4 about 94 tokens per second. Tencent Hy4 is ahead by 128% on throughput. The wait for the first token averages 3.0 seconds on MiMo-V2.6-Pro against 2.4 seconds on Tencent Hy4. Tencent Hy4 gets to its first token 1.3 times as fast.

Add the two numbers up for a 600-token reply and Tencent Hy4 finishes first: 18 seconds for MiMo-V2.6-Pro, 8.8 seconds for Tencent Hy4.

The headline benchmark

The catalogue puts MiMo-V2.6-Pro at 29.9 and Tencent Hy4 at 34.6 on its intelligence index. A lead of this size is hard to dismiss as noise.

Across the 109 active models with an intelligence score in the catalogue, MiMo-V2.6-Pro ranks 55th and Tencent Hy4 ranks 42nd.

Specialist coding and math indexes are missing for both, so treat the overall score as the only capability signal here.

Release timing

MiMo-V2.6-Pro came first, on September 21, 2026; Tencent Hy4 followed on November 3, 2026. That is close enough to count them as the same generation.

Cost: MiMo-V2.6-Pro is cheaper

MiMo-V2.6-Pro lists $0.435 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Tencent Hy4 lists $0.834 and $2.501. That makes MiMo-V2.6-Pro's output 65% cheaper.

For a sample workload of 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens, MiMo-V2.6-Pro would cost $0.61 and Tencent Hy4 $1.33, a difference of $0.73. Scale it up to classifying 100,000 short messages at 150 input tokens and 5 output tokens each and the bill is $6.96 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro against $13.76 for Tencent Hy4. Blended at three input tokens per output token, the effective rates are $0.544 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro and $1.251 for Tencent Hy4.

Value for money

Per point of intelligence index, MiMo-V2.6-Pro costs $0.018 of blended price per million tokens and Tencent Hy4 $0.036. So Tencent Hy4 buys its higher score at a premium, while MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the value pick, paying 50% less per point.

Frequently asked questions

Is Tencent Hy4 better than MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

Neither wins everywhere: Tencent Hy4 scores higher on the intelligence index, 34.6 to 29.9; MiMo-V2.6-Pro is 57% cheaper on blended price; and Tencent Hy4 streams output 2.3 times as fast.

Was this comparison tested by hand?

The figures are the recorded benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's model catalogue. This page is written from that data automatically; neither model was tested by hand for it.

Is Tencent Hy4 cheaper than MiMo-V2.6-Pro?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is cheaper on a blended basis. MiMo-V2.6-Pro lists $0.435 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Tencent Hy4 lists $0.834 and $2.501. For 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens that is $0.61 against $1.33.

Does MiMo-V2.6-Pro respond faster than Tencent Hy4?

Tencent Hy4 generates output faster, at 94 tokens per second against 41 tokens per second. Tencent Hy4 reaches its first token sooner (2.4 seconds against 3.0 seconds).

Who makes MiMo-V2.6-Pro and Tencent Hy4?

MiMo-V2.6-Pro is made by Xiaomi and Tencent Hy4 by Tencent. MiMo-V2.6-Pro was released on September 21, 2026 and Tencent Hy4 on November 3, 2026.

Final whistle

Short answer: Tencent Hy4 has more going for it here, but MiMo-V2.6-Pro is not without an argument. Pick MiMo-V2.6-Pro if cost matters ($0.87 against $2.501 per million output tokens). Pick Tencent Hy4 if you need the higher overall score (34.6 against 29.9) and long outputs need to finish quickly.

Where the numbers come from

The scores, speed and prices in this comparison come from independent third-party model evaluations that Franklin AI syncs each day, and the article was written from a snapshot of them. For the latest results, open the MiMo-V2.6-Pro and Tencent Hy4 pages. The AI Benchmark methodology explains how that data is collected and shown.

Comments (0)

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts!