Head-to-head AI model comparison graphic: MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (MiniMax) vs Tencent Hy4 (Tencent). Intelligence index 29.1 vs 34.6; output speed 147 vs 94 tokens per second; time to first token 1.0s vs 2.4s; output price $0.60 vs $2.501 per million tokens; input price $0.15 vs $0.834 per million tokens. franklineh.com
MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs Tencent Hy4: head-to-head AI benchmark comparison. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash leads on output speed, time to first token, output price and input price; Tencent Hy4 leads on intelligence index.
Head to headUpdated

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs Tencent Hy4: which is cheaper?

Tencent Hy4 leads the intelligence index 34.6 to 29.1. Price per token, response speed and when to pick each.

Pick it for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

  • Lower cost: $0.27 against $1.33 for 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens.
  • Faster output: 147 tokens per second against 94 tokens per second.
  • Shorter wait for the first token: 1.0 seconds against 2.4 seconds.

Pick it for Tencent Hy4

  • Higher intelligence index: 34.6 against 29.1.

By the numbers

MetricMiniMax-M3.1-FlashTencent Hy4
Intelligence Index29.134.6
Input price (per 1M tokens)$0.15$0.834
Output price (per 1M tokens)$0.60$2.501
Output speed (tokens/s)14794
Time to first token1.0s2.4s
Release date2026-10-192026-11-03

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (MiniMax) and Tencent Hy4 (Tencent) meet here on their recorded benchmark, price and speed data. Cost is where they split the most, with MiniMax-M3.1-Flash working out at about 21% of Tencent Hy4's blended rate. All numbers are the catalogue's recorded values; nobody ran either model by hand for this page.

Running costs

The list prices are $0.15 in and $0.60 out for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash, and $0.834 in and $2.501 out for Tencent Hy4, per million tokens. For output tokens, Tencent Hy4 is 4.2 times the price of MiniMax-M3.1-Flash.

Take 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens: that comes to $0.27 on MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and $1.33 on Tencent Hy4. For extracting fields from 20,000 pages of 1,500 tokens into 150-token records, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash would come in 81% lower: $6.30 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash against $32.52 for Tencent Hy4. Blended at three input tokens per output token, the effective rates are $0.262 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and $1.251 for Tencent Hy4.

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the faster writer

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash generates about 147 tokens per second and Tencent Hy4 about 94 tokens per second. That makes MiniMax-M3.1-Flash roughly 1.6 times as fast at writing. Time to first token is 1.0 seconds for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and 2.4 seconds for Tencent Hy4. Tencent Hy4 waits 2.3 times as long before its first token.

Put together, a 600-token answer would take about 5.1 seconds from MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and 8.8 seconds from Tencent Hy4, counting the first-token wait.

Release timing

The release dates are October 19, 2026 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and November 3, 2026 for Tencent Hy4, 15 days apart. That is close enough to count them as the same generation.

How the intelligence index compares

On the intelligence index, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash scores 29.1 against 34.6 for Tencent Hy4. A lead of this size is hard to dismiss as noise. Put another way, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash would need 19% more on this index to draw level.

For context, that places MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 59th and Tencent Hy4 42nd out of 109 scored models still on offer.

Specialist coding and math indexes are missing for both, so treat the overall score as the only capability signal here.

Is the price in proportion?

Per point of intelligence index, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash costs $0.0090 of blended price per million tokens and Tencent Hy4 $0.036. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash delivers each index point for 75% less; whether Tencent Hy4's extra 5.5 points are worth the premium depends on how often your tasks need them.

FAQ

Is Tencent Hy4 better than MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?

It depends on what you need: Tencent Hy4 scores higher on the intelligence index, 34.6 to 29.1; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is 79% cheaper on blended price; and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash streams output 1.6 times as fast.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash or Tencent Hy4?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is cheaper on a blended basis. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash lists $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; Tencent Hy4 lists $0.834 and $2.501. For 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens that is $0.27 against $1.33.

Which model has lower latency?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash generates output faster, at 147 tokens per second against 94 tokens per second. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash reaches its first token sooner (1.0 seconds against 2.4 seconds).

Was this comparison tested by hand?

The figures are the recorded benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's model catalogue. This page is written from that data automatically; neither model was tested by hand for it.

Which is newer, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash or Tencent Hy4?

Tencent Hy4 is newer. It was released on November 3, 2026, 15 days after MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (October 19, 2026).

Final whistle

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has more going for it here, but Tencent Hy4 is not without an argument. Pick Tencent Hy4 if you need the higher overall score (34.6 against 29.1). Pick MiniMax-M3.1-Flash if cost matters ($0.60 against $2.501 per million output tokens) and long outputs need to finish quickly.

Where the numbers come from

The scores, speed and prices in this comparison come from independent third-party model evaluations that Franklin AI syncs each day, and the article was written from a snapshot of them. For the latest results, open the MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and Tencent Hy4 pages. The AI Benchmark methodology explains how that data is collected and shown.

Comments (0)

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts!