Head-to-head AI model comparison graphic: MiniMax-M3 (MiniMax) vs Qwen3.8 27B (Alibaba). Intelligence index 18.9 vs 20.1; output speed 121 vs 38 tokens per second; time to first token 0.82s vs 4.1s; output price $1.20 vs $3.00 per million tokens; input price $0.30 vs $0.50 per million tokens. franklineh.com
MiniMax-M3 vs Qwen3.8 27B: head-to-head AI benchmark comparison. MiniMax-M3 leads on output speed, time to first token, output price and input price; Qwen3.8 27B leads on intelligence index.
Head to headUpdated

MiniMax-M3 vs Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh: which is faster?

Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh leads the intelligence index 20.1 to 18.9. MiniMax-M3 costs 53% less on blended price. See token costs, speed and which to pick.

Pick it for MiniMax-M3

  • Faster output: 121 tokens per second against 38 tokens per second.
  • Lower cost: $0.54 against $1.10 for 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens.
  • Shorter wait for the first token: 0.82 seconds against 4.1 seconds.

Pick it for Qwen3.8 27B · Xhigh

  • Higher intelligence index: 20.1 against 18.9.
  • The newer release (August 2026).

By the numbers

MetricMiniMax-M3Qwen3.8 27B (Xhigh)
Intelligence Index18.920.1
Input price (per 1M tokens)$0.30$0.50
Output price (per 1M tokens)$1.20$3.00
Output speed (tokens/s)12138
Time to first token0.82s4.1s
Release date2026-06-012026-08-14

MiniMax-M3 from MiniMax and Qwen3.8 27B (Xhigh) from Alibaba land within 1.2 points of each other on the intelligence index. The biggest gap is output speed, where MiniMax-M3 records 121 tokens per second and Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh 38 tokens per second. What follows is built entirely from tracked data, so where the catalogue is silent, this page says so instead of guessing.

How fast they respond

Once a response is under way, MiniMax-M3 produces roughly 121 tokens per second against 38 tokens per second for Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh. MiniMax-M3 is ahead by 214% on throughput. Before any text appears, MiniMax-M3 takes 0.82 seconds and Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh 4.1 seconds. MiniMax-M3 gets to its first token 5 times as fast.

Add the two numbers up for a 1,000-token reply and MiniMax-M3 finishes first: 9.1 seconds for MiniMax-M3, 30 seconds for Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh.

Benchmark scores

MiniMax-M3 records 18.9 on the intelligence index and Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh records 20.1. It is a small margin for an index that averages many evaluations. Put another way, MiniMax-M3 would need 6% more on this index to draw level.

Among 109 active scored models, MiniMax-M3 sits 79th and Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh 78th.

Neither model has a separate coding or math index recorded yet, so those narrower comparisons will have to wait for more data.

Release timing

Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh arrived on August 14, 2026, about 2 months after MiniMax-M3 (June 1, 2026).

What they cost

The list prices are $0.30 in and $1.20 out for MiniMax-M3, and $0.50 in and $3.00 out for Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh, per million tokens. That makes MiniMax-M3's output 60% cheaper.

A reference job of 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens costs $0.54 with MiniMax-M3 and $1.10 with Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh, so MiniMax-M3 saves $0.56. For a support assistant answering 10,000 conversations of 2,000 input and 500 output tokens each, MiniMax-M3 would come in 52% lower: $12.00 for MiniMax-M3 against $25.00 for Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh. On a 3:1 blend of input to output tokens, that works out to $0.525 versus $1.125 per million.

Is the price in proportion?

Dividing the blended price by the intelligence index gives a rough cost per point: $0.028 for MiniMax-M3 and $0.056 for Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh, per million tokens. So Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh buys its higher score at a premium, while MiniMax-M3 is the value pick, paying 50% less per point.

Common questions about MiniMax-M3 and Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh

Is Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh better than MiniMax-M3?

Not across the board: Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh scores higher on the intelligence index, 20.1 to 18.9; MiniMax-M3 is 53% cheaper on blended price; and MiniMax-M3 streams output 3.1 times as fast.

Which is newer, MiniMax-M3 or Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh?

Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh is newer. It was released on August 14, 2026, about 2 months after MiniMax-M3 (June 1, 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

The figures are the recorded benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's model catalogue. This page is written from that data automatically; neither model was tested by hand for it.

Who makes MiniMax-M3 and Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh?

MiniMax-M3 is made by MiniMax and Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh by Alibaba. MiniMax-M3 was released on June 1, 2026 and Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh on August 14, 2026.

Is Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh cheaper than MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is cheaper on a blended basis. MiniMax-M3 lists $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh lists $0.50 and $3.00. For 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens that is $0.54 against $1.10.

Final whistle

MiniMax-M3 has more going for it here, but Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh is not without an argument. Pick Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh if you need the higher overall score (20.1 against 18.9) and you want the more recent release. Pick MiniMax-M3 if long outputs need to finish quickly and cost matters ($1.20 against $3.00 per million output tokens).

Where the numbers come from

The scores, speed and prices in this comparison come from independent third-party model evaluations that Franklin AI syncs each day, and the article was written from a snapshot of them. For the latest results, open the MiniMax-M3 and Qwen3.8 27B (Xhigh) pages. The AI Benchmark methodology explains how that data is collected and shown.

Comments (0)

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts!