Head-to-head AI model comparison graphic: Muse Wonder (Meta) vs Tencent Hy4 (Tencent). Intelligence index 43.6 vs 34.6; output speed 134 vs 94 tokens per second; time to first token 26s vs 2.4s; output price $20.00 vs $2.501 per million tokens; input price $4.00 vs $0.834 per million tokens. franklineh.com
Muse Wonder vs Tencent Hy4: head-to-head AI benchmark comparison. Tencent Hy4 leads on time to first token, output price and input price; Muse Wonder leads on intelligence index and output speed.
Head to headUpdated

Muse Wonder Max vs Tencent Hy4: which is cheaper?

Muse Wonder Max leads the intelligence index 43.6 to 34.6. Tencent Hy4 costs 84% less on blended price. See token costs, speed and which to pick.

Pick it for Muse Wonder · Max

  • Higher intelligence index: 43.6 against 34.6.
  • Faster output once writing: 134 tokens per second against 94 tokens per second, which wins on total time beyond about 7,300 tokens.

Pick it for Tencent Hy4

  • Lower cost: $1.33 against $8.00 for 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens.
  • Shorter wait for the first token: 2.4 seconds against 26 seconds.

By the numbers

MetricMuse Wonder (Max)Tencent Hy4
Intelligence Index43.634.6
Input price (per 1M tokens)$4.00$0.834
Output price (per 1M tokens)$20.00$2.501
Output speed (tokens/s)13494
Time to first token26s2.4s
Release date2026-10-122026-11-03

Choosing between Muse Wonder (Max) and Tencent Hy4 also means choosing between Meta and Tencent. Price separates them more than anything else; on a blended basis Muse Wonder Max costs 6.4 times as much as Tencent Hy4. Everything below is read from the benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's catalogue; nothing here comes from a hands-on test.

Token pricing and a sample bill

Muse Wonder Max lists $4.00 per million input tokens and $20.00 per million output tokens; Tencent Hy4 lists $0.834 and $2.501. Muse Wonder Max costs 8 times as much per output token.

A reference job of 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens costs $8.00 with Muse Wonder Max and $1.33 with Tencent Hy4, so Tencent Hy4 saves $6.67. A bigger example, writing 2,000 drafts of 2,000 output tokens from 300-token prompts, costs $82.40 on Muse Wonder Max and $10.50 on Tencent Hy4: a gap of $71.90.

Reasoning and overall scores

Muse Wonder Max records 43.6 on the intelligence index and Tencent Hy4 records 34.6. That is a wide gap for an aggregate score.

For context, that places Muse Wonder Max 28th and Tencent Hy4 42nd out of 109 scored models still on offer.

Specialist coding and math indexes are missing for both, so treat the overall score as the only capability signal here.

Throughput and time to first token

Measured output speed is 134 tokens per second for Muse Wonder Max and 94 tokens per second for Tencent Hy4. Muse Wonder Max is ahead by 43% on throughput. Before any text appears, Muse Wonder Max takes 26 seconds and Tencent Hy4 2.4 seconds. Short replies favour Tencent Hy4; beyond about 7,300 tokens, Muse Wonder Max claws the time back.

For a 400-token response, first token plus generation comes to roughly 29 seconds on Muse Wonder Max and 6.6 seconds on Tencent Hy4.

Generation gap

Tencent Hy4 arrived on November 3, 2026, 22 days after Muse Wonder Max (October 12, 2026). That is close enough to count them as the same generation.

Value for money

A blunt value measure, blended price over intelligence score, puts Muse Wonder Max at $0.18 and Tencent Hy4 at $0.036 per point. Tencent Hy4 delivers each index point for 80% less; whether Muse Wonder Max's extra 9.0 points are worth the premium depends on how often your tasks need them.

Quick answers

Is Tencent Hy4 better than Muse Wonder Max?

Neither wins everywhere: Muse Wonder Max scores higher on the intelligence index, 43.6 to 34.6; Tencent Hy4 is 84% cheaper on blended price; Muse Wonder Max streams output 1.4 times as fast; and Tencent Hy4 reaches its first token sooner.

Does Muse Wonder Max respond faster than Tencent Hy4?

Muse Wonder Max generates output faster, at 134 tokens per second against 94 tokens per second. Tencent Hy4 reaches its first token sooner (2.4 seconds against 26 seconds). Counting the first-token wait, Tencent Hy4 finishes short replies first and Muse Wonder Max pulls ahead beyond about 7,300 tokens.

Where do these numbers come from?

The figures are the recorded benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's model catalogue. This page is written from that data automatically; neither model was tested by hand for it.

Which is newer, Muse Wonder Max or Tencent Hy4?

Tencent Hy4 is newer. It was released on November 3, 2026, 22 days after Muse Wonder Max (October 12, 2026).

Are Muse Wonder Max and Tencent Hy4 from the same company?

Muse Wonder Max is made by Meta and Tencent Hy4 by Tencent. Muse Wonder Max was released on October 12, 2026 and Tencent Hy4 on November 3, 2026.

Final whistle

Short answer: on balance the numbers favour Tencent Hy4, though Muse Wonder Max keeps a case of its own. Pick Muse Wonder Max if you need the higher overall score (43.6 against 34.6) and your outputs often run past about 7,300 tokens. Pick Tencent Hy4 if cost matters ($2.501 against $20.00 per million output tokens) and users are waiting on the first word.

Where the numbers come from

The scores, speed and prices in this comparison come from independent third-party model evaluations that Franklin AI syncs each day, and the article was written from a snapshot of them. For the latest results, open the Muse Wonder (Max) and Tencent Hy4 pages. The AI Benchmark methodology explains how that data is collected and shown.

Comments (0)

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts!