Head-to-head AI model comparison graphic: Qwen3.8 27B (Alibaba) vs Beam 1.0 (Reflection). Intelligence index 20.1 vs 17.7; output speed 38 vs 344 tokens per second; time to first token 4.1s vs 0.70s; output price $3.00 vs $1.20 per million tokens; input price $0.50 vs $0.40 per million tokens. franklineh.com
Qwen3.8 27B vs Beam 1.0: head-to-head AI benchmark comparison. Beam 1.0 leads on output speed, time to first token, output price and input price; Qwen3.8 27B leads on intelligence index.
Head to headUpdated

Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh vs Beam 1.0: speed and benchmark comparison

Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh leads the intelligence index 20.1 to 17.7. Beam 1.0 costs 47% less on blended price. Price per token, response speed and when to pick each.

Pick it for Qwen3.8 27B · Xhigh

  • Higher intelligence index: 20.1 against 17.7.

Pick it for Beam 1.0

  • Faster output: 344 tokens per second against 38 tokens per second.
  • Shorter wait for the first token: 0.70 seconds against 4.1 seconds.
  • Lower cost: $0.64 against $1.10 for 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens.

By the numbers

MetricQwen3.8 27B (Xhigh)Beam 1.0
Intelligence Index20.117.7
Input price (per 1M tokens)$0.50$0.40
Output price (per 1M tokens)$3.00$1.20
Output speed (tokens/s)38344
Time to first token4.1s0.70s
Release date2026-08-142026-10-16

If you only looked at the intelligence index, Qwen3.8 27B (Xhigh) and Beam 1.0 would be hard to tell apart. Beam 1.0 streams output at about 344 tokens per second, 9 times the rate of Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh. All numbers are the catalogue's recorded values; nobody ran either model by hand for this page.

Beam 1.0 is the faster writer

Once a response is under way, Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh produces roughly 38 tokens per second against 344 tokens per second for Beam 1.0. On long outputs, that is a real advantage for Beam 1.0. Time to first token is 4.1 seconds for Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh and 0.70 seconds for Beam 1.0. Beam 1.0 gets to its first token 5.8 times as fast.

For a 600-token response, first token plus generation comes to roughly 20 seconds on Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh and 2.4 seconds on Beam 1.0.

Generation gap

Beam 1.0 arrived on October 16, 2026, about 2 months after Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh (August 14, 2026).

Price per token

Per million tokens, Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh charges $0.50 for input and $3.00 for output, while Beam 1.0 charges $0.40 and $1.20. For output tokens, Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh is 2.5 times the price of Beam 1.0.

For a sample workload of 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens, Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh would cost $1.10 and Beam 1.0 $0.64, a difference of $0.46. A bigger example, a month of coding-assistant traffic at 30 million input and 3 million output tokens, costs $24.00 on Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh and $15.60 on Beam 1.0: a gap of $8.40. Blended at three input tokens per output token, the effective rates are $1.125 for Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh and $0.60 for Beam 1.0.

Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh leads on the intelligence index

Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh records 20.1 on the intelligence index and Beam 1.0 records 17.7. The lead is visible but narrow, so it should not decide the choice on its own. Put another way, Beam 1.0 would need 14% more on this index to draw level.

For context, that places Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh 78th and Beam 1.0 84th out of 109 scored models still on offer.

For coding or maths work specifically, the catalogue has no dedicated index on either side yet.

Cost per point of intelligence

A blunt value measure, blended price over intelligence score, puts Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh at $0.056 and Beam 1.0 at $0.034 per point. Beam 1.0 delivers each index point for 39% less; whether Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh's extra 2.4 points are worth the premium depends on how often your tasks need them.

Quick answers

Is Beam 1.0 better than Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh?

It depends on what you need: Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh scores higher on the intelligence index, 20.1 to 17.7; Beam 1.0 is 47% cheaper on blended price; and Beam 1.0 streams output 9 times as fast.

Where do these numbers come from?

The figures are the recorded benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's model catalogue. This page is written from that data automatically; neither model was tested by hand for it.

Which is newer, Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh or Beam 1.0?

Beam 1.0 is newer. It was released on October 16, 2026, about 2 months after Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh (August 14, 2026).

Which is cheaper, Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh or Beam 1.0?

Beam 1.0 is cheaper on a blended basis. Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh lists $0.50 per million input tokens and $3.00 per million output tokens; Beam 1.0 lists $0.40 and $1.20. For 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens that is $1.10 against $0.64.

Are Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh and Beam 1.0 from the same company?

Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh is made by Alibaba and Beam 1.0 by Reflection. Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh was released on August 14, 2026 and Beam 1.0 on October 16, 2026.

Final whistle

Short answer: on balance the numbers favour Beam 1.0, though Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh keeps a case of its own. Pick Qwen3.8 27B Xhigh if you need the higher overall score (20.1 against 17.7). Pick Beam 1.0 if long outputs need to finish quickly and users are waiting on the first word.

Where the numbers come from

The scores, speed and prices in this comparison come from independent third-party model evaluations that Franklin AI syncs each day, and the article was written from a snapshot of them. For the latest results, open the Qwen3.8 27B (Xhigh) and Beam 1.0 pages. The AI Benchmark methodology explains how that data is collected and shown.

Comments (0)

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts!