Head-to-head AI model comparison graphic: Qwen3.8 Max (Alibaba) vs Tencent Hy4 (Tencent). Intelligence index 33.7 vs 34.6; output speed 38 vs 94 tokens per second; time to first token 3.2s vs 2.4s; output price $6.00 vs $2.501 per million tokens; input price $2.00 vs $0.834 per million tokens. franklineh.com
Qwen3.8 Max vs Tencent Hy4: head-to-head AI benchmark comparison. Tencent Hy4 leads on intelligence index, output speed, time to first token, output price and input price.
Head to headUpdated

Qwen3.8 Max 0902 vs Tencent Hy4: speed, latency and cost

Tencent Hy4 leads the intelligence index 34.6 to 33.7. Tencent Hy4 costs 58% less on blended price. Price per token, response speed and when to pick each.

Pick it for Qwen3.8 Max · 0902

  • Teams already building on Alibaba, if Tencent Hy4's recorded advantages are small for your workload.

Pick it for Tencent Hy4

  • Lower cost: $1.33 against $3.20 for 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens.
  • Faster output: 94 tokens per second against 38 tokens per second.
  • Shorter wait for the first token: 2.4 seconds against 3.2 seconds.

By the numbers

MetricQwen3.8 Max (0902)Tencent Hy4
Intelligence Index33.734.6
Input price (per 1M tokens)$2.00$0.834
Output price (per 1M tokens)$6.00$2.501
Output speed (tokens/s)3894
Time to first token3.2s2.4s
Release date2026-09-022026-11-03

Qwen3.8 Max (0902) from Alibaba and Tencent Hy4 from Tencent land within 0.9 points of each other on the intelligence index. The biggest gap is output speed, where Tencent Hy4 records 94 tokens per second and Qwen3.8 Max 0902 38 tokens per second. This page is written automatically from catalogue numbers only: benchmark scores, list prices and measured speed.

Tencent Hy4 is the faster writer

Qwen3.8 Max 0902 generates about 38 tokens per second and Tencent Hy4 about 94 tokens per second. Tencent Hy4 is ahead by 146% on throughput. The wait for the first token averages 3.2 seconds on Qwen3.8 Max 0902 against 2.4 seconds on Tencent Hy4. Qwen3.8 Max 0902 waits 1.3 times as long before its first token.

Add the two numbers up for a 400-token reply and Tencent Hy4 finishes first: 14 seconds for Qwen3.8 Max 0902, 6.6 seconds for Tencent Hy4.

Which is newer

Tencent Hy4 arrived on November 3, 2026, about 2 months after Qwen3.8 Max 0902 (September 2, 2026).

Benchmark scores

Tencent Hy4 comes out ahead on the intelligence index, 34.6 to 33.7. That is close enough to call a draw on this measure.

Across the 109 active models with an intelligence score in the catalogue, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 ranks 44th and Tencent Hy4 ranks 42nd.

The catalogue does not yet split either model's score into coding and math indexes.

Cost: Tencent Hy4 is cheaper

Qwen3.8 Max 0902 lists $2.00 per million input tokens and $6.00 per million output tokens; Tencent Hy4 lists $0.834 and $2.501. That makes Tencent Hy4's output 58% cheaper.

A reference job of 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens costs $3.20 with Qwen3.8 Max 0902 and $1.33 with Tencent Hy4, so Tencent Hy4 saves $1.87. A bigger example, classifying 100,000 short messages at 150 input tokens and 5 output tokens each, costs $33.00 on Qwen3.8 Max 0902 and $13.76 on Tencent Hy4: a gap of $19.24. Blended at three input tokens per output token, the effective rates are $3.00 for Qwen3.8 Max 0902 and $1.251 for Tencent Hy4.

Value for money

A blunt value measure, blended price over intelligence score, puts Qwen3.8 Max 0902 at $0.089 and Tencent Hy4 at $0.036 per point. Tencent Hy4 scores higher and costs less per point, so on price per point there is nothing to trade off.

Common questions about Qwen3.8 Max 0902 and Tencent Hy4

Is Qwen3.8 Max 0902 better than Tencent Hy4?

Where the data separates them, Tencent Hy4 is ahead each time: Tencent Hy4 scores higher on the intelligence index, 34.6 to 33.7; Tencent Hy4 is 58% cheaper on blended price; and Tencent Hy4 streams output 2.5 times as fast.

Where do these numbers come from?

The figures are the recorded benchmark, price and speed data in Franklin AI's model catalogue. This page is written from that data automatically; neither model was tested by hand for it.

How much do Qwen3.8 Max 0902 and Tencent Hy4 cost?

Tencent Hy4 is cheaper on a blended basis. Qwen3.8 Max 0902 lists $2.00 per million input tokens and $6.00 per million output tokens; Tencent Hy4 lists $0.834 and $2.501. For 1 million input and 200,000 output tokens that is $3.20 against $1.33.

Which is newer, Qwen3.8 Max 0902 or Tencent Hy4?

Tencent Hy4 is newer. It was released on November 3, 2026, about 2 months after Qwen3.8 Max 0902 (September 2, 2026).

Who makes Qwen3.8 Max 0902 and Tencent Hy4?

Qwen3.8 Max 0902 is made by Alibaba and Tencent Hy4 by Tencent. Qwen3.8 Max 0902 was released on September 2, 2026 and Tencent Hy4 on November 3, 2026.

Final whistle

Tencent Hy4 comes out ahead on every recorded measure where they differ, so it is the easier choice unless something outside this data matters to you. Pick Qwen3.8 Max 0902 only if your own tests show an advantage the recorded data does not. Pick Tencent Hy4 if cost matters ($2.501 against $6.00 per million output tokens) and long outputs need to finish quickly.

Where the numbers come from

The scores, speed and prices in this comparison come from independent third-party model evaluations that Franklin AI syncs each day, and the article was written from a snapshot of them. For the latest results, open the Qwen3.8 Max (0902) and Tencent Hy4 pages. The AI Benchmark methodology explains how that data is collected and shown.

Comments (0)

No comments yet

Be the first to share your thoughts!